Lobbying Disclosure Act
[…] 109 STAT. 703

SEC. 16. REPEAL OF THE RAMSPECK ACT.

(a) REPEAL.-Subsection (c) of section 3304 of title 5, United States Code, is repealed.

(b) REDESIGNATION.-Subsection (d) of section 3304 of title 5, United States Code, is redesignated as subsection (c).

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The repeal and amendment made by 5 USC 3304 note. this section shall take effect 2 years after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 17. EXCEPTED SERVICE AND OTHER EXPERIENCE CONSEDERATIONS FOR COMPETITIVE SERVICE APPOINTMENTS.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 3304 of title 5, United States Code (as amended by section 2 of this Act) is further amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(d) The Office of Personnel Management shall promulgate regulations on the manner and extent that experience of an individual in a position other than the competitive service, such as the excepted service (as defined under section 2103) in the legislative or judicial branch, or in any private or nonprofit enterprise, may be considered in making appointments to a position in the competitive service (as defined under section 2102). In promulgating such regulations OPM shall not grant any preference based on the fact of service in the legislative or judicial branch. The regulations shall be consistent with the principles of equitable competition and merit based appointments.".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendment made by this section shall take effect 2 years after the date of the enactment of this Act, except the Office of Personnel Management shall-